Privacy

Introduction

At Edwin Long Cars we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account, and to provide products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, which is law from May 2018, we are required to inform you as to the lawful basis under which we process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

On every occasion we update our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our Website so that you can be informed as the what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances with disclose it with other parties.

Within this Privacy Policy, reference to we, us or our implies the legal entity of Edwin Long Cars which is the body which processes your personal information and interacts with you.

References to you implies the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who visits our websites, contacts us in relation with the purchase of a vehicles and/or goods or services we provide, or otherwise interacts with us (e.g. contact enquiry form).

When you visit our website we will use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may track your interactions with Edwin Long Cars via e-mail and text activity and record phone calls for quality and training purposes. For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

References to our website implies any website owned and operated by or on behalf of Edwin Long Cars.

Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to the 24th May 2018 and going forward, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (collectively referenced as the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable law and regulation.


Who are Edwin Long Cars

We are a Long Established Family Business Founded in 1969 by local man, Edwin Long.

The business today is carried on by his son Richard.

Our main objective is to supply top quality new and used cars at a sensible and fair price and to support each sale with great after sales.


Data Controller

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, <insert dealership> is the data controller of your personal information that we collect, and process as explained within this Privacy Policy.


Information we may collect

Information we may collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email and phone numbers), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment. This information is referred to as personal information.

Several different methods by which we may collect your personal information include:

If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you must ensure beforehand that you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out within the Privacy Policy.


Processing personal information

We use your personal information in relation to our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:


Our lawful basis for processing personal data

At Edwin Long Cars we may lawfully process your personal data under one of three options:

Sharing personal data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

We will register your vehicle keeper details and will cross check your data with DVLA to ensure accurate and timely communications can be made.


Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights available to you in respect of your personal information. These are the rights to:

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or have requested to no longer be communicated to on a legitimate interest basis. If you object or ask to restrict the processing of your data, you agree that despite this we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have, for example a finance agreement.

To learn more or to exercise any of these rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided at the bottom of this page.


Data storage

We retain your personal information for seven years from the point of purchasing a vehicle from us, or two years from the point of last communication. We take steps to ensure any business we work with has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer, details of whom can be found below.

Edwin Long Cars reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at www.edwinlongcars.com

A full listing of our manufacturers and nominated suppliers, who we may share information with, together with the various sources (e.g. service plan and vehicle health check data) can be found at the foot of this notice.

Data Protection Officer
Name: Richard Long
Address: 9/11 Portaferry Road, Newtownards. BT23 8NN
Email: [email protected]

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Suppliers we may share your information with can be found in the following link www.edwinlongcars/suppliers.

ICO registration #: ZA355747